ABOUT US

Edoofa is a platform for students to pursue Affordable Higher Education in India through Scholarships and Internships.

ADDRESS

201, 2nd Floor, Chimes Tower,  DLF Phase IV, Gurugram, Haryana

Pin Code: 122009

CONTACT US

Contact No:  +917292063289

Email : studentcare@edoofa.com

© 2019 By Edoofa. In association with Anhad Edutrain Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

Edoofa Privacy Policy

Why we collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information from you to identify you, to provide you with the information required to service you, and to help us deliver a superior career enhancement experience. Information collected enables us to give you convenient access to our service offerings and products and may help us tailor your counseling and service experience.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Information you provide:

We collect information to provide more effective services. We ask for your name, email address, and other personal information when you register to use certain features of our website. We also may ask for this information at other times, such as when you enter contests or other promotions sponsored by us and/or our partners. 

When you use one of our paid products, we track the web pages, and information that has been accessed by you, and store it on our servers. This enables us to track items that you have completed and those that you need to see.

Cookies:

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you log in faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Log Information:

When you access our website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User Communications:

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Links:

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website.

Alerts:

We may alert you by email or phone (through SMS/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information that we feel might be useful for you.

Public Forums:

When you use certain features on our website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

Information Sharing

We only share personal information with other companies or individuals outside of Anhad Edutrain Solutions Private Limited in the following limited circumstances:

  1. A. Satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request

  2. B. Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof

  3. C. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or

  4. D. Protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of edoofa.com, its users or the public as required or permitted by law. We may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users subscribed to a particular product, or the number of users registered on our website. Such information does not identify you individually.

 

How long do we retain user data?

We may provide information to service providers to help us bring you the services we offer. Specifically, we may use third parties to facilitate our business, such as to host the service at a co-location facility for servers. Where we utilize third parties for the processing of any personal information, we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections limiting the use of that information to our specified purposes.

Grievances

If You have any grievances as to the usage of any of Your personal information or any other privacy concerns, You can contact the Grievance Officer whose details are provided below:

studentcare@edoofa.com

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by writing to us at studentcare@edoofa.com

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Anhad Edutrain Solutions Private Limited and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website/ you are able to link to other websites that are not under the control of Anhad Edutrain Solutions Private Limited. We have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Anhad Edutrain Solutions Private Limited takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.